Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Frederick Milius

Age: 78, born 11 April 1944

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Elan Oberon


Lists

13 votes
Famous directors who don't like me (23 items)
list by Rath
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
4 votes
My Favorite Directors (56 items)
list by hsallinen
Published 8 years, 4 months ago
3 votes
Oscars 1980 Winners (My Version) (23 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 6 years, 7 months ago

Photos

12 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John Frederick Milius (/หˆmษชliษ™s/; born April 11, 1944) is an American screenwriter, director, and producer of motion pictures. He was a writer for the first two Dirty Harry films, received an Academy Award nomination as screenwriter of Apocalypse Now, and wrote and directed The Wind and the Lion, Conan the Barbarian, and Red Dawn. He later served as the co-creator of the Primetime Emmy Award-winning HBO series Rome.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Apocalypse Now (1979)
Rating:
8.2
3109 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1263 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1289 Watched
Rating:
6.5
631 Watched
5. Magnum Force (1973)
Rating:
6.9
406 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
1289 Watched
2. Red Dawn (1984)
Rating:
6.1
325 Watched
3. Big Wednesday (1978)
Rating:
7.8
75 Watched
Rating:
6.5
69 Watched
5. Dillinger (1973)
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
1289 Watched
3. Big Wednesday (1978)
Rating:
7.8
75 Watched
Rating:
6.5
69 Watched




TV written by

1. Rome (2005)
Rating:
7.9
897 Watched
2. Rough Riders (1997)
Rating:
8.2
5 Watched
Rating:
8.3
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
317 Watched
Rating:
6.9
98 Watched
3. Modern Marvels (1995)
Rating:
6.8
62 Watched
Rating:
8.5
14 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
317 Watched
2. Rough Riders (1997)
Rating:
8.2
5 Watched
Rating:
5
4 Watched
Rating:
8.5
1 want to see




Update feed

samira voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

Kurkkuharja voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 1980 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Francis Ford Coppola and John Milius, Apocalypse Now! Nominees: Robert Benton - Kramer vs. Kramer Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Dannon and Jean Poiret - La Cage aux Folles Allan Burns - A Little Romance Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank, Jr. - Norma Rae"