Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David John Moore Cornwell

Born: 19 October 1931 Died: 12 December 2020

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Valérie Jane Eustace


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
6 votes
My Favourite Authors (19 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
1 votes
My Favourite Prose Writers (53 items)
list by isserley
Published 1 year, 4 months ago

John Le Carre Videos

Reading from John le Carré - AudioGo

67 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John le Carré was a British author of espionage novels. During the 1950s and the 1960s, Cornwell worked for the Security Service and the Secret Intelligence Service and began writing novels under a pen name. His third novel The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1963) became an international best-seller, and it remains one of his best-known works. Following the success of this novel, he left MI6 to become a full-time author. Le Carré established himself as a writer of espionage fiction. In 2008, The Times ranked le Carré 22nd on its list of "The 50 Greatest British Writers Since 1945".
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1194 Watched
Rating:
7.1
903 Watched
Rating:
6
229 Watched
Rating:
6.8
213 Watched
Rating:
6
135 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
903 Watched
Rating:
6.2
41 Watched
Rating:
7
12 want to see
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
7 want this
Rating:
9.6
7 own
Rating:
8.3
4 own
Rating:
9.7
5 own




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
104 Watched
Rating:
8.5
25 Watched
3. Smiley's People (1982)
Rating:
8.8
16 Watched
Rating:
7.9
9 Watched
Rating:
9
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
104 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
4. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.3
88 Watched
Rating:
7.3
24 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)
isserley added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Prose Writers (53 person items)

"8 stars 1963 George Smiley ***** 1989 The Russia House*** "


browser posted 7 images [View All] 7 years ago

browser posted 11 images [View All] 8 years ago