Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jacques Haussmann

Born: 22 September 1902 Died: 31 October 1988

Country of origin: Romania

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joan Courtney


Lists

27 votes
Directed by Woody Allen (370 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
16 votes
What to know about ROLLERBALL (10 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 1 year, 8 months ago
13 votes
Directed by John Carpenter (142 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Film (73 items)
list by Leo
Published 8 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John Houseman was a Romanian-born actor, best known for his Oscar-winning role as Professor Charles Kingsfield in the 1973 film "The Paper Chase", a role which he reprised in the television series of the same name. Houseman was also a producer. For example, he co-produced Orson Welles's infamous 1938 radio broadcast "The War of the Worlds". When the US entered the Second World War, Houseman quit his job and became the head of the overseas radio division of the Office of War Information (OWI), working for the "Voice of America" whilst also managing its operations in New York City.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1617 Watched
2. Scrooged (1988)
Rating:
6.5
890 Watched
3. The Fog (1980)
Rating:
6.7
618 Watched
Rating:
7.4
307 Watched
5. Rollerball (1975)
Rating:
6.5
241 Watched




Movies written by

1. Citizen Kane (1941)
Rating:
8.2
2189 Watched
2. Jane Eyre (1943)
Rating:
7.5
87 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mork & Mindy (1978)
Rating:
6.2
427 Watched
Rating:
6.6
181 Watched
Rating:
6.5
135 Watched
4. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
76 Watched
5. Silver Spoons (1982)
Rating:
6
73 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

nicolee added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1973-Charles W. Kingsfield Jr. in The Paper Chase"


Mass. Patriot added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
What to know about ROLLERBALL (10 movies items)

" The CEO of Energy Corporation asks Jonathan to quit playing... ...the answer of Jonathan : where's my wife ? (the usual swedish chick obviuosly) Pardon ? It's time to a trip to Geneva...home of the biggest calculator ever built... and it reveals the shocking truth"


Leo posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 11 months ago