Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Marvin Perkins

Age: 64, born 11 September 1959

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

98 votes
X-Files guest stars (47 items)
list by BadSmile
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 29 comments
81 votes
Underrated and Overlooked (29 items)
list by Michael S
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 25 comments
68 votes
The Most Underrated Actors... (32 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 17 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (343 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
60 votes
Celebs Posing with Models in Vogue (101 items)
list by brazilfashion
Published 11 years ago 12 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Hawkes was born John Marvin Perkins in Alexandria, Minnesota, to Patricia Jeanne (Olson) and Peter John Perkins, a farmer. He is of Scandinavian and British Isles descent. John moved to Austin, Texas to begin his career as an actor and musician. He co-founded the Big State Productions Theatre Company and appeared in the group's original play, "In the West", at the Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C. He took on the stage name "John Hawkes" because another actor shared his birth name, John Perkins. John starred in the critically-acclaimed, Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005), which received wide prais ... (more)
Tags: Actor (3), Male (2), American (2), Skinny (1), Oscar Nominated Actor (1), Freaked (1), Co-star (1), Sol Starr (1), Deadwood (1), Born September 11 (1), Born In Minnesota (1), Thin (1), Born 1959 (1), Tall (1), Talented (1), Underrated (1), Oscar Nominee (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lost (2004)
Rating:
7.6
4546 Watched
Rating:
7.2
3048 Watched
3. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2424 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2544 Watched
5. 24
Rating:
6.9
1938 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rush Hour (1998)
Rating:
6.5
2832 Watched
Rating:
7
2542 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1770 Watched
4. Police Academy (1984)
Rating:
6.1
1712 Watched
5. Identity (2003)
Rating:
6.8
1483 Watched




Books

2 want this




Update feed

henrik4075 added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances of 2010 (Male) (25 person items)

" Teardrop - Winter's Bone "You don't wanna go around Little Arthur's askin' them people about anything they ain't offered to talk about. That's a real good way to end up et by hogs... or wishin' you was." "


henrik4075 added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances of 2011 (Male) (25 person items)

" Patrick - Martha Marcy May Marlene "You know that death is the most beautiful part of life, right? Death is beautiful because we all fear death. And fear is the most amazing emotion of all because it creates complete awareness. It brings you to now, and it makes you truly present. And when you're truly present, that's nirvana. That's pure love. So death is pure love." Honorable Mentions: Roger - Contagion "


cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)2- American Gangster (2007)3- From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)4- Contagion (2011)5- Rush Hour (1998)"


Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 2011 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role JOHN HAWKES as Teardrop Dolly in WINTER'S BONE 2010 | dir: Debra Granik "


Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Real Life Portrayals in "Deadwood" (19 tv items)

" Solomon Star "


L90 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"John Marvin PerkinsAmerican Actorโ€ข Norwegian;โ€ข Swedish;โ€ข Irish;โ€ข English;โ€ข Danish; "


SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 years, 2 months ago

kah voted for an image 5 years, 12 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Oscar Acting Nominees: 2010s (39 person items)

"Winter's Bone"


Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2010 (50 person items)

" as Teardrop in Winter's Bone"


Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2011 (50 person items)

" as Patrick in Martha Marcy May Marlene"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
My Favorite Actors (126 person items)
miaou voted for an image 7 years, 12 months ago