Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Arthur John Gielgud

Born: 14 April 1904 Died: 21 May 2000

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

31 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
30 votes
Actors on Acting (45 items)
list by Gia
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
24 votes
Directed by David Lynch (114 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Great Actors (138 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 9 years, 5 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Sir Arthur John Gielgud, OM, CH was an English actor and theatre director, whose career spanned eight decades.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1809 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1159 Watched
3. Gandhi (1982)
Rating:
7.5
1045 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1284 Watched
5. First Knight (1995)
Rating:
5.7
795 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Merlin (1998)
Rating:
6.7
331 Watched
Rating:
6
84 Watched
Rating:
6.4
82 Watched
Rating:
7.9
71 Watched
Rating:
8.1
37 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Hamlet (1964)
Rating:
9
8 want to see




Books




Movies written by

1. Trouser Bar (2016)
Rating:
5
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV written by

0 want to see




Update feed

william maxey 83 added this to a list 8 months ago
Celebrities Who Told The Academy To P*s off (12 person items)

"Not many know this name but back in the 70s and 80s, John Gielgud was a force of nature to be reckoned with. His role of the quick-witted butler Hobson in the 1981 film – Arthur, won him an Oscar nomination. But Gielgud, was just as sharp-tongued in real life as his character Hobson in the movie. In Richard Mangan’s book – Gielgud’s Letter, he explains why. He even refused to attend the ceremony because the Oscars, according to John Gielgud, are “mutual congratulation baloney.”"


nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1981-Hobson in Arthur"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Batman (1970's) (21 movies items)

"Alfred Pennyworth!"


India Davis added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Award Winners ...EGOT Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, Tony (15 person items)

"Emmys: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special, Summer’s Lease (1991) Grammys: Best Spoken Word, Documentary or Drama Recording, Ages of Man (1979) Oscars: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Arthur (1981) Tony Awards: Outstanding Foreign Company, The Importance of Being Earnest (1948) Best Director of a Drama, Big Fish, Little Fish (1961) Honorary Awards: Special Tony Award “for contribution to theatre for his extraordinary insight into the writings of Shakespeare as demonstrat"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (1995) (15 movies items)

"Lor San Tekka!"


browser posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

samira added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000024/"


Linda Richter added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Mr. Ollivander!"


JROCK1772 voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Achraf11 voted for 2 images 6 years, 4 months ago