Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Martin Feeney

Born: 1 February 1894 Died: 31 August 1973

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Ford


Lists

189 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 14 comments
118 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 40 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
100 votes
Hollywood's Golden Age (54 items)
list by Karolina
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 12 comments
96 votes
Photos by Richard Avedon (41 items)
list by Nusch
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 7 comments

John Ford Videos

DIRECTED BY JOHN FORD (Interview)

40 Views

Added 7 years ago


John Ford - Interview

23 Views

Added 1 year ago



View all John Ford videos

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes

John Ford came to Hollywood following one of his brothers, an actor. Asked what brought him to Hollywood, he replied "The train". He became one of the most respected directors in the business, in spite of being known for his westerns, which were not considered "serious" film. He won six Oscars, counting (he always did) the two that he won for his WWII documentary work. He had one wife; a son and daughter; and a grandson, Dan Ford who wrote a biography on his famous grandfather.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Searchers (1956)
Rating:
7.9
665 Watched
Rating:
8.1
516 Watched
Rating:
7.9
506 Watched
4. Stagecoach (1939)
Rating:
7.8
409 Watched
5. The Quiet Man (1952)
Rating:
7.5
263 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
341 Watched
Rating:
7.3
74 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 want to see
Rating:
7.7
8 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Quiet Man (1952)
Rating:
7.5
263 Watched
2. Wagon Master (1950)
Rating:
7.2
40 Watched
Rating:
6.2
23 Watched
4. Up the River (1930)
Rating:
5.5
13 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Music

Rating:
9.7
1 own




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
18 Watched
Rating:
10
2 want to see
Rating:
9
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

pushkin68 voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

menmoregodly added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Ultimo posted a comment on this image 7 months, 1 week ago

"not John Ford it's Fritz Lang"


nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1935-The Informer 1940-The Grapes of Wrath 1941-How Green Was My Valley 1952-The Quiet Man "


Wetzneer posted a video 1 year, 8 months ago
Wetzneer posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

Bullying voted for 10 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Harry Carey -The Fighting Gringo - The Soul Herder - Cheyenne's Pal - Straight Shooting - The Secret Man - A Marked Man - Bucking Broadway - The Phantom Riders - Wild Women - Thieves' Gold - The Scarlet Drop - Hell Bent - A Woman's Fool - Three Mounted Men - Roped - A Fight for Love - Bare Fists - Riders of Vengeance - The Outcasts of Poker Flat - Ace of the Saddle - Rider of the Law - A Gun Fightin' Gentleman - Marked Men - The Freeze Out - The Wallop - Desperate Trails - The Prisoner of Shark "


giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
giannicorso73 posted 18 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

Jon added this to a list 4 years, 12 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Oscars 1957 Winners (My Version) (27 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: John Ford, The Searchers! Nominees: Michael Anderson - Around the World in 80 Days Walter Lang - The King and I George Stevens - Giant Cecil B. DeMille - The Ten Commandments"