Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John D. MacDonald

Stats

Birth Name: John Dann MacDonald

Born: 24 July 1916 Died: 28 December 1986

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothy MacDonald


Photos


John D. MacDonald was an American writer of novels and short stories known for his 1957 thriller novel "The Executioners", which was filmed as "Cape Fear" (1962) and remade in 1991. MacDonald also served as a lieutenant colonel in the U.S. Army Ordnance Corps during World War II. He also served in the Office of Strategic Services in the China-Burma-India Theater of Operations; this region featured in many of his earlier short stories and novels.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cape Fear (1991)
Rating:
7
1454 Watched
2. Cape Fear (1962)
Rating:
7.6
361 Watched
Rating:
6
5 want to see
4. Man-Trap (1961)
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
5
1 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
39 Watched
Rating:
8.2
5 Watched
Rating:
8.2
4 Watched
Rating:
9
2 want to see
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Rating:
8.2
84 Watched




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted 3 images 1 month, 3 weeks ago