Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Franklin Candy

Born: 31 October 1950 Died: 4 March 1994

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 6' 2"

Partner: Rosemary Margaret Hobor


Lists

194 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 30 comments
192 votes
Actors who died before seeing their final movie (20 items)
list by Lexie
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 24 comments
90 votes
Best One-Scene-Only Performances (35 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 15 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
74 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 40 comments

Photos

7 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Canadian comic actor John Candy was geared toward a performing career even while studying for a journalism degree in college. Candy's bulky frame and built-in likability enabled him to secure small roles in Canadian film and TV productions. In the early '70s, Candy joined Canada's Second City Troupe, sharing the spotlight with such potent talent (and subsequent close friends) as Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy, Dave Thomas, Andrea Martin, and Catherine O'Hara. Second City TV, popularly known as SCTV, entered the Canadian TV airwaves in 1975 and was syndicated to the United States two years later. Candy scored an instant hit with such ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Home Alone (1990)
Rating:
6.7
6678 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1975 Watched
3. Spaceballs (1987)
Rating:
6.7
1773 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1249 Watched
5. JFK (1991)
Rating:
7.3
1079 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1089 Watched
2. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
873 Watched
Rating:
5.7
271 Watched
Rating:
8.2
85 Watched
Rating:
7.9
71 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
22 Watched
Rating:
8
20 Watched
3. SCTV
Rating:
8.8
9 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
5
0 want to see




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 3 months ago

yellowhair voted for 2 images 3 months, 4 weeks ago

samira voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 5 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (122 person items)
Georgini voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1569 person items)
crazymetalhead added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
My favorite celebrities (262 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Favorite Actors (22 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Dagobert added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (116 person items)

"43 years (15 830 days) Heart failure"


SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Directed by Howard Deutch (66 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Monsters vs. Aliens (1980's) (12 movies items)

"B.O.B.!"


Kid โ–ฒ voted for 4 images 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Watchman voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

Libertine13 voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Monsters, Inc. (1991) (9 movies items)

"Sulley!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
12 Years a Slave (1983) (10 movies items)

"Theophilus Freeman!"


Kandi voted for 33 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 22 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 13 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 4 years ago
DA-Verse Face-Claims. (42 person items)

"Nathan's avatar form back in the Drmusic2 era, based on a drawing of his of a chubby yeti-like character."


Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
My Buddies Of Listal Portrayed As Funny Dogs (19 person items)

" Joe Joe The Snow Bird "


Marshall added this to a list 5 years ago
favorite actress and actors (53 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Birdman (1994) (8 movies items)

"Jake!"


chloe51 voted for 2 images 5 years, 5 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago

carsdm posted 7 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

carsdm added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Noah Bieber added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago

« Prev12 Next »