Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Christopher McGinley

Age: 64, born 3 August 1959

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nichole Kessler


Lists

40 votes
Badass Bosses/Leaders (54 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
37 votes
Hottest Men Born In Each Year (157 items)
list by Rachel
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
37 votes
Down the List With 30 People (by matchbox) (30 items)
list by matchbox
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 9 comments
27 votes
TV's Most Sarcastic Characters Ever (28 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 6 comments
26 votes
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 8 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John McGinley, often credited as John C. McGinley, has become one of the most prolific character actors in Hollywood since he first got noticed in Oliver Stone's Platoon (1986). The intense, unblinking actor specializes in sarcasm, cynicism, and a used car dealer's unctuous insincerity, meaning he can play either wacky or sinister in both comedies and dramas. Although he has appeared in six Stone films, his breakout performance came in a very different format, as the acerbic and piercingly straightforward Dr. Perry Cox on the hit NBC sitcom Scrubs (2001). McGinley was born on August 3, 1959, in New York City. Growing up in Mi ... (more)
Tags: Actor (20), American (8), Male (7), Funny (5), Born 1959 (5), Scrubs (5), Square (3), Dr. Cox (3), New York University (3), The Rock (3), Justice League (2), Point Break (2), Identity (2), Scubs (2), Voice Over (2), Platoon (2), Born In August (2), Spider Man (2), Perry (1), Greeeeat (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Seven (1995)
Rating:
8.1
5976 Watched
2. Platoon (1986)
Rating:
7.7
2203 Watched
3. The Rock (1996)
Rating:
6.9
2141 Watched
4. Office Space (1999)
Rating:
7.5
1716 Watched
5. Identity (2003)
Rating:
6.8
1486 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3105 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1448 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1421 Watched
Rating:
7
1016 Watched
Rating:
6.1
844 Watched




Update feed

yellowhair voted for an image 1 week, 6 days ago
yellowhair voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Leo added this to a list 3 years ago
Directed by Howard Deutch (66 person items)
jim222001 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Entertainment Weekly Comic Con Portraits 2017 (100 person items)

"Janet Varney and John C. McGinley,'Stan Against Evil' "


cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Leo added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"On Deadly Ground Surviving the Game Wild Hogs"


Holy Godiva added this to a list 8 years ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" JOHN C. McGINLEYin... It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie (2002) "