Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Irving Bloom

Age: 68, born 27 January 1953

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 4"


Lists

11 votes
Horror Hosts (14 items)
list by Texas $
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Pages that need to be merged (12 items)
list by Texas $
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: John Bloom is an investigative reporter, essayist and actor who was born in Dallas, raised in Little Rock, Arkansas, and attended Vanderbilt University on a sports-writing scholarship. Bloom began his writing career in Texas, earning two National Magazine Award nominations for his work with Texas Monthly. He was later fired from the Dallas Times-Herald for writing (as "Joe Bob Briggs") a parody of the then-popular song, "We Are The World". Joe Bob Briggs began his television career on The Movie Channel, hosting Joe Bob's Drive-In Theater (1987) for nine years. During this time, it became TMC's highest-rated s ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Face/Off (1997)
Rating:
6.8
3086 Watched
2. Casino (1995)
Rating:
7.8
2099 Watched
Rating:
5.7
335 Watched
Rating:
6.1
222 Watched
5. Foodfight! (2012)
Rating:
1.2
133 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
1667 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1083 Watched
Rating:
5.9
366 Watched
4. The Stand (1994)
Rating:
6.8
267 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
4
1 want to see
Rating:
10
2 Watched




Books