Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Adam Belushi

Born: 24 January 1949 Died: 5 March 1982

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Judith Belushi-Pisano


Lists

416 votes
The evolution of... (738 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 66 comments
199 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years ago 30 comments
137 votes
Random Shit That Always Makes Me LOL (50 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 12 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1840 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 4 weeks ago 10 comments
58 votes
Lost too soon (23 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 7 comments

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: John Belushi was born in Chicago, Illinois, USA, on January 24, 1949, to Agnes Demetri (Samaras) and Adam Anastos Belushi, a restaurant owner. His father was an Albanian immigrant, from Qytezë, and his mother was also of Albanian descent. He grew up in Wheaton, where the family moved when he was six. Though a young hellion in grade school, John became the perfect all-American boy during his high school years where he was co-captain of the Wheaton Central High School football team and was elected homecoming king his senior year. He also developed an interest in acting and appeared in the high school variety show. Encouraged by h ... (more)
Tags: Actor (25), Comedian (8), American (7), Singer (5), Born 1949 (4), Died 1982 (4), Deceased (4), Male (3), Funny (2), Snl-alumni (2), Comic Actor (2), Albanian (2), Died Aged 33 (2), Cute (2), Motorcyclist (1), Armenian (1), Albanian-American (1), Drugs (1), DSLs (1), Animal House (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1990 Watched
Rating:
7.1
914 Watched
3. 1941 (1979)
Rating:
5.9
294 Watched
Rating:
7.7
73 want to see
5. Goin' South (1978)
Rating:
6.3
58 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
7.1
26 Watched
Rating:
7.8
15 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7.7
7 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1840 person items)
kujetu posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

kujetu added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Albanian Contribution in the World (14 person items)

"John Adam Belushi (/bəˈluːʃi/; January 24, 1949 – March 5, 1982) was an Albanian and American comedian, actor, and musician. He was one of the seven original cast members of the NBC sketch comedy show Saturday Night Live (SNL). Throughout his career, Belushi had a personal and artistic partnership with his fellow SNL star Dan Aykroyd, whom he met while they were both working at Chicago's Second City comedy club. Born in Chicago to Albanian-American parents."


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
moviebuff voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Music2023 voted for an image 7 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

apo55a posted a comment on this image 1 year, 10 months ago

"Boom, boom, boom, boom..."


apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"33 years (12 093 days) Drug overdose"


kujetu added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
lovedriver voted for 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years ago

GP79 voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

apo55a posted a comment on this image 3 years, 4 months ago

"Blue Brothers and John Lee Hooker"


apo55a voted for 3 images 3 years, 4 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
DA-Verse Face-Claims. (42 person items)

"Nathan's 'Jake Blues' avatar form."


samira added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000004/"


onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years ago
Aladdin (1970's) (12 movies items)

"Iago!"


giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

JROCK1772 voted for 2 images 6 years, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 6 years, 10 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Animal House Where are they now? (12 person items)

" John Belushi (John Blutarsky) John Belushi became a '70s comedic icon playing the ultimate boozy frat boy, John 'Bluto' Blutarsky, first spotted urinating in front of the Delta house. Sadly the 'Saturday Night Live' original cast member would be dead within 4 years from a drug overdose. "