Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Bauer

Born: 4 June 1882 Died: 20 November 1918

Country of origin: Sweden

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Esther Ellquist


Lists

77 votes
Book Illustrators (13 items)
list by Gabi
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 9 comments
48 votes
Works of Inimitable Beauty (103 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
44 votes
Favorite artists (204 items)
list by compcua
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
23 votes
Favorite Artists (25 items)
list by mika_
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 5 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

John Bauer was a Swedish painter and illustrator best known for his illustrations of Bland tomtar och troll (Among Gnomes and Trolls). Princess Tuvstarr and the Fishpond, painted in 1913, is perhaps Bauer's most notable work. John Bauer died along with his wife and child in a shipwreck.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Rating:
5.7
9 want to see




Books

Rating:
9
1 own




Update feed

aLittleTyger voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

markfaure rated this 10/10 3 years, 8 months ago
Eleanor voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago