Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Peter Pantoliano

Age: 70, born 12 September 1951

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nancy Sheppard


Lists

47 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 6 comments
15 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
15 votes
People I envision in one of my movie ideas. (43 items)
list by PowerGirl
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
13 votes
500 Actors / Actresses - (Defunct) (439 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: With more than 100 film, television and stage credits to his name, Joseph Peter Pantoliano is a prolific American character actor who has played many diverse and memorable roles, from Guido in Risky Business (1983) to Eddie Moscone in Midnight Run (1988), Cosmo Renfro in The Fugitive (1993), Cypher in The Matrix (1999) and Teddy in Memento (2000). Born September 12, 1951 in Hoboken, New Jersey, Pantoliano's parents, Mary and Dominic, were first-generation Italian Americans who split when Joe was twelve years old (though they never officially divorced). Despite suffering from severe dyslexia that made studies difficult for him, P ... (more)
Tags: Actor (8), American (7), Male (5), Drama (4), Action (4), Born 1951 (4), The Matrix (3), Daredevil (3), White (2), Straight (2), Dyslexia (2), Memento (2), Emmy Award Winner (2), Comedy (1), Matrix (1), Funny (1), Movies (1), Television (1), Stereotype (1), T.v. (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Matrix (1999)
Rating:
7.6
9451 Watched
2. Memento (2000)
Rating:
8
4481 Watched
3. Daredevil (2003)
Rating:
5
2684 Watched
4. The Goonies (1985)
Rating:
7.4
2355 Watched
5. Bad Boys (1995)
Rating:
6.2
2086 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5635 Watched
Rating:
6.8
2458 Watched
3. The Sopranos (1999)
Rating:
8.1
1427 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1084 Watched
5. Roswell (1999)
Rating:
6.6
782 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
8
1 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
8
1 want to see




Update feed

Arizona posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

jim222001 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Directed by Ron Shelton (48 person items)

"Just Getting Started"


Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2001 (50 person items)

" as Teddy in Memento"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 12 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
PowerGirl added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
People I envision in one of my movie ideas. (43 person items)

"Joe is the 'once a partner' turned janitor turned evil villain, after countless years of not being accepted as part of Mark's corporation, company, industry; but as the go-to clean up guy, he's cracked, he's had it with everyone and has had it with Mark, he's out for revenge. He used to be nice, but that changed, he blames everyone, especially Mark and his father. I had fun visualizing his character, if you don't necessarily know him, well then all I have to say is: The Matrix. His nickname i"


Leo added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)