Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joe Alves

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Manuel Alves Jr.

Age: 88, born 21 May 1936

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jerri Lauridsen


Lists

8 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (133 items)
list by Leo
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Joe Alves is an American film production designer, perhaps best known for his work on "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" and the first three films of the "Jaws" franchise. He directed the third installment "Jaws 3-D".
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

1. Jaws 3 (1983)
Rating:
3.8
403 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
112 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see
3. Movie Magic (1994)
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent