Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jobyna Lancaster Raulston

Born: 21 November 1899 Died: 22 January 1967

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 1"


Lists

49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
42 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
15 votes
Vintage Famous (218 items)
list by nightFriday
Published 4 years, 9 months ago
2 votes
Attractive women. [Ranked by points] (248 items)
list by Civodul
Published 2 months, 1 week ago

Jobyna Ralston Videos

Jobyna Ralston.

18 Views

Added 6 years ago


Movie Legends - Jobyna Ralston

15 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Born Jobyna Lancaster Raulston in South Pittsburg, Tennessee in 1899 to parents who named her after famed entertainer of the time, Jobyna Howland. Ralston's mother, a portrait photographer, carefully groomed her daughter for a show business career. At the age of nine she gave her first stage performance as Cinderella during the grand opening of the Wilson theatre/Opera House in 1909. Around 1915, Ralston attended acting school in New York. She later danced chorus and sang in Broadway productions, her first being Two Little Girls in Blue. This production marked her Broadway debut, when she was 21. Comedian Max Linder saw her o ... (more)
Tags: Born 1899 (2), Died 1967 (2), Silent Actress (1), Film Actress (1), Cute (1), Died Aged 67 (1), American (1), Actress (1), Silent Cinema (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
113 Watched
2. The Kid Brother (1927)
Rating:
7.5
90 Watched
Rating:
7.5
81 Watched
4. Girl Shy (1924)
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
Rating:
7.4
33 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Civodul added this to a list 2 months ago
RGT voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
DawnM74 rated this 7/10 2 years, 9 months ago
gusanorl rated this 9/10 3 years, 2 months ago