Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joan Shawlee

Born: 5 March 1926 Died: 22 March 1987

Country of origin: United States


Lists

18 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 3 years, 10 months ago
2 votes
1926 (11 items)
list by Justyna
Published 4 years, 1 month ago

Photos

5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Joan Shawlee (March 5, 1926 – March 22, 1987), also credited as Joan Fulton, was an American film and television actress. Her most notable roles were small roles in Jack Lemmon and Billy Wilder films. Her most famous role may have been as "Sweet Sue" in the 1959 classic comedy Some Like It Hot, starring Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, and Jack Lemmon. She appeared as "Sylvia" in The Apartment, which starred Lemmon, Fred MacMurray, and Shirley MacLaine, and as "Amazon Annie" in Irma la Douce, which also starred Lemmon and MacLaine. She had a recurring role on TV in The Dick Van Dyke Show as "P ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1597 Watched
Rating:
8.3
882 Watched
Rating:
7.6
378 Watched
4. A Star Is Born (1954)
Rating:
7.7
202 Watched
5. Irma la Douce (1963)
Rating:
7.5
197 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
184 Watched
Rating:
6.7
141 Watched
Rating:
5.3
139 Watched
Rating:
7.5
29 Watched
Rating:
7
24 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

hulkargh posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago