Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joan de Beauvoir de Havilland

Born: 22 October 1917 Died: 15 December 2013

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
134 votes
Youth and old age (53 items)
list by lili
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 11 comments
122 votes
Sister My Sister (24 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 14 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
102 votes
Hollywood's Golden Age (54 items)
list by Karolina
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 12 comments

Joan Fontaine Videos

Movie Legends - Joan Fontaine (Finale)

120 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


RetroBites: Joan Fontaine - Sisters (1979)

95 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Joan Fontaine (Reprise)

89 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

15 votes
12 votes
12 votes
12 votes
11 votes

Joan de Beauvoir de Havilland, known professionally as Joan Fontaine, was a British-American actress. Fontaine began her career on the stage in 1935 and signed a contract with RKO Pictures that same year.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rebecca (1940)
Rating:
8
933 Watched
2. Suspicion (1941)
Rating:
7.4
375 Watched
Rating:
7.9
176 Watched
4. Gunga Din (1939)
Rating:
7.4
131 Watched
5. The Women (1939)
Rating:
7.7
113 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
301 Watched
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched
Rating:
6.4
87 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched




Books




Update feed

heydrichenjoy added this to a list 4 days ago
kathy voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Georgini voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

sbrooks voted for 5 images 1 year, 3 months ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1942 - WINNER Best Actress in a Leading Role JOAN FONTAINE as Lina McLaidlaw Aysgarth in SUSPICION 1941 | dir: Alfred Hitchcock 1941 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role JOAN FONTAINE as The second Mrs de Winter in REBECCA 1940| dir: Alfred Hitchcock "


SA-512 posted a video 2 years, 1 month ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" JOAN de BEAUVOIR de HAVILLANDBorn: 22 October 1917Movies: 1935-1966Died: 15 December 2013"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

Henny voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Henny voted for 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 4 images 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

Agirl voted for 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
AMC's 50 Greatest Actresses of All Time (50 person items)

"Olivia de Havilland's younger sister was the quintessential cool, classy Hitchcock blonde and won an Oscar for Suspicion. "


Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

geojones100 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 person items)

"1917-2013 "


Henny voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Henny voted for an image 3 years, 12 months ago

emberlin voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

Henny voted for 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

lili posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »