Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joan Allen

Age: 67, born 20 August 1956

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

416 votes
The evolution of... (738 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 66 comments
97 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
62 votes
My Favorite Actresses (111 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
40 votes
Babes of ABC 2015-16 Season (101 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 8 years, 5 months ago
30 votes
I love you, but you donยดt exist (17 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 3 comments

Joan Allen Videos

Joan Allen interview for The Bourne Ultimatum

101 Views

Added 10 years ago


What Inspires Joan Allen?

94 Views

Added 10 years ago


BONNEVILLE Joan Allen Interview

70 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

13 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Joan Allen was born on August 20, 1956 in Rochelle, Illinois, the youngest of four children. She attended Rochelle Township High School where she was voted most likely to succeed. Joining Chicago's famed Steppenwolf Theatre Company ensemble in 1977, she was one of the group's original members and starred in a number of its original productions. Her first major film credits included two critically-lauded supporting performances that showcased her versatility: a comedic turn in the suburban murder mystery Compromising Positions (1985) and a dramatic role as a blind woman befriended by a serial killer in Manhunter (1986). Around th ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3204 Watched
Rating:
6.8
3121 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2983 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2565 Watched
5. Pleasantville (1998)
Rating:
7
1670 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
1447 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
Rating:
6.1
841 Watched
Rating:
6
387 Watched
Rating:
7.5
324 Watched




Update feed

henrik4075 added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances of 1997 (Female) (25 person items)

" Elena Hood - The Ice Storm "I'm going to try hard not to understand the implications of that." Honorable Mentions: Eve Archer - Face/Off "


ROADKILL41 voted for 2 images 8 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 person items)

"Joan Allen20 August 1956Bock has 1 child:โ€ข Sadie Wirth Friedman (1994);"


Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 person items)

"# 3 NOMINATIONS 1-The Contender (2000) 2-The Crucible (1996) (Supporting Role) 3-Nixon (1995) (Supporting Role)"


SomeBloke voted for 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

ROADKILL41 voted for 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Seymour voted for an image 2 years ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1986 (12 person items)

" Joan Allen Starred in: Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann) Peggy Sue Got Married (1986, Francis Ford Coppola) "


Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
psow voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
People I Mix Up (74 person items)
Henny voted for 5 images 4 years, 1 month ago

jimbo12345 voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

AdamantiumX added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
5'11 or Taller (177 person items)
coffee-boy voted for 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago

Alea posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

kane5288 posted 9 images [View All] 5 years, 10 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 12 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"3 Nominations2001: Best actress nominee for 'The Contender' 1997: Best supporting actress nominee for 'The Crucible' 1996: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Nixon'"


sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 4 images 6 years, 9 months ago

JROCK1772 voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago

Stepan_Kant voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

2023 posted 6 images [View All] 7 years, 5 months ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Dames (873 person items)
A.Lozano added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Dames (873 person items)
Paloma1996 voted for an image 7 years, 8 months ago