Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Francis Durante

Born: 10 February 1893 Died: 29 January 1980

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

57 votes
Highest insured celebrity body parts in history (17 items)
list by ยฃuยขยกfโ‚ฌr
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 17 comments
20 votes
Classic Stars on the Radio (33 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Year of the Snake (71 items)
list by rose77
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - D (118 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Jimmy Durante Videos

Jimmy Durante As Time Goes By 01/09/70

4 Views

Added 5 months ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Known to friends, family and fans as "The Schnozzola" because of his Cyrano-sized nose, American entertainer Jimmy Durante was the youngest child of an immigrant Italian barber. Fed up with his schooling by the second grade, Durante dedicated himself to becoming a piano player, performing in the usual dives, beer halls and public events. He organized a ragtime band, playing for such spots as the Coney Island College Inn and Harlem's Alamo Club. He secured two long-lasting relationships in 1921 when he married Maud Jeanne Olson and formed a professional partnership with dancer Eddie Jackson; two years later Durante and ... (more)
Tags: Died 1980 (2), Born 1893 (2), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Comedian (1), Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), Died Aged 86 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
315 Watched
Rating:
7.8
85 Watched
3. Greedy (1994)
Rating:
6
93 Watched
Rating:
7.3
72 Watched
Rating:
7.2
54 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
309 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched
Rating:
7.3
15 Watched




Books




Music




Update feed

SA-512 posted a video 5 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago