Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Carter Walker

Age: 76, born 25 June 1947

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
18 votes
Funny...Comedians Funniest mothersuckers (190 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Celeb..Black Actors...Entertainers..Some Modeling (342 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Celebrity Ghost Stories participants (321 items)
list by Leo
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars Good Times (85 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: He symbolized the 70s American dream of success -- the former kid from the ghetto who rose to wisecracking TV superstardom. While in his element as the broadly strutting, gleamy-toothed J.J. Evans of the popular urban-styled sitcom Good Times (1974), Jimmie Walker lived the extremely good life. Following the series' demise, however, reality again checked in. Still and all, he has not self-destructed as others before him have and continues to enjoy a comedy career now approaching four decades. Jimmie was born on June 25, 1947, in New York's tough South Bronx neighborhood. His ambitions were not originally to entertain. Basketb ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3106 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
Rating:
6.7
693 Watched
Rating:
6.1
433 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
4638 Watched
2. Airplane! (1980)
Rating:
7.2
1918 Watched
4. The Guyver (1991)
Rating:
5.8
53 Watched
Rating:
5.4
59 Watched




Books




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
SA-512 posted 45 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago