Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Thurston Nabors

Born: 12 June 1930 Died: 30 November 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
16 votes
In Memoriam 2017 (128 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 23 comments
14 votes
College Educated Celebrities (153 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
6 votes
Guest Stars on The Muppet Show* (27 items)
list by Badโ˜†Alice
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
5 votes
Stars on TV Guide (72 items)
list by Brian G
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Jim Nabors Videos

Three Wise Men - Jim Nabors

24 Views

Added 10 years ago


1980 Jim Nabors "The Heart Touching Magic" TV Commercial

15 Views, 1 comments

Added 3 months ago


Jim Nabors - Reincarnation

13 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jim Nabors was born in 1930 in Alabama and raised there, graduating from the University of Alabama. A typing clerk at the UN in his salad days, he eventually moved to Los Angeles due to his asthmatic condition and became a film cutter for NBC. Jim was discovered on stage doing a cabaret act at "The Horn", a a now defunct but then highly popular Santa Monica nightclub. Combining his gifts for classical singing and gawky hick characterizations, his highly unique schtick was either ridiculously insane or totally brilliant. Either way it garnered him notice. Comic Bill Dana caught Jim's act and opted for the latter asse ... (more)
Tags: Born 1930 (3), Actor (2), Died 2017 (2), Gay (1), Lgbt (1), American (1), Gomer Pyle (1), Film Actor (1), Died Aged 87 (1), June 12 (1), Born In Alabama (1), Born In June (1), Born June 12 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1074 Watched
2. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
897 Watched
3. Knight Rider (1982)
Rating:
6
854 Watched
Rating:
5.9
298 Watched
Rating:
7
220 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.4
145 Watched
Rating:
5.7
87 Watched
3. Stroker Ace (1983)
Rating:
5.8
29 Watched
Rating:
6.6
21 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 2 months, 3 weeks ago

TrekMedic commented on a video 3 months, 4 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 51 images [View All] 4 years ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"June 12,1930-November 30,2017"


Kandi voted for 2 images 5 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 years, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for 9 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: November 30, 2017 (Age: 87) Cause of Death: Natural Causes Claim to Fame: American Actor/Comedian/Singer, best known for TV Series "The Andy Griffith Show""


sasha25 added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Celebrity trivia (84 person items)

"Sings "Back Home Again in Indiana" during opening ceremonies of the Indianapolis 500 yearly."


Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Guests on The Muppet Show! (46 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 7 years, 8 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Happy Birthday June 12, 2016 (13 person items)

"Actor-singer Jim Nabors is 81"


Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)