Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marlin Davis

Born: 26 August 1909 Died: 26 April 1981

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Blanche Hammerer


Lists

7 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - D (118 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Batman (1940's) (18 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tall, rangy Jim Davis spent much of his early career in westerns, mainly at Republic Pictures. His relaxed, easygoing manner and Southern drawl (although he was born and raised in Missouri) easily fit most moviegoers' image of the cowboy, and Republic put him in a ton of them over the years (the fact that, unlike a lot of movie cowboys, he looked right at home on a horse didn't hurt, either). He alternated between good-guy and villain roles, one of his better ones being that of the devious, murderous fur trapper working for Kirk Douglas' competition in The Big Sky (1952). He is best known, however, for his role as Ewing family p ... (more)
Tags: American (4), Born 1909 (2), Died 1981 (2), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), 1940s (1), Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Died Aged 71 (1), Western Actor (1), DN (1), Tv Western (1), Stories Of The Century (1), Rescue 8 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dallas (1978)
Rating:
6
226 Watched
2. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
189 Watched
3. Kung Fu (1972)
Rating:
6.6
157 Watched
Rating:
8.2
85 Watched
5. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
63 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
598 Watched
2. El Dorado (1967)
Rating:
7.2
184 Watched
Rating:
7.2
116 Watched
4. Rio Lobo (1970)
Rating:
7.3
103 Watched
Rating:
6.9
53 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
4 own
Rating:
8.5
5 own
Rating:
10
4 own
Rating:
8
4 own




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 4 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 22 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Batman (1940's) (18 movies items)

"Joe Chill!"


jose19 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago