Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Gilmore Backus

Born: 25 February 1913 Died: 3 July 1989

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Henny Backus


Lists

71 votes
TV Guide's 50 greatest cartoon characters (50 items)
list by matchbox
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 18 comments
63 votes
Arabic Descents (42 items)
list by Mejo โ™ฅโ™ซ
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 11 comments
35 votes
The Fictional Wealthy List (14 items)
list by GemLil
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
8 votes
Ron Paul Looks Like ..... (17 items)
list by blankend
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
7 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Jim Backus Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jim Backus was born James Gilmore Backus on February 25, 1913 in Cleveland, Ohio. He was one of the few actors to do it all: radio, Broadway, movies, television and cartoons. After attending preparatory school in his hometown Cleveland, Backus enrolled at the American Academy of Dramatic Art, to ply his trade. While waiting for parts, he did radio and became friends with such future notables as Garson Kanin and Keenan Wynn. Backus stuck it out and soon was doing motion pictures in addition to radio. He was typecast in roles as "rich types" but broke the mold when he portrayed James Dean's father in the classic Rebel Wi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
654 Watched
2. The Brady Bunch (1969)
Rating:
6
360 Watched
Rating:
6.7
345 Watched
Rating:
5.9
301 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1128 Watched
2. Pete's Dragon (1977)
Rating:
6.2
533 Watched
Rating:
7.4
322 Watched
Rating:
7.4
98 Watched
Rating:
6.9
101 Watched




Music

Rating:
9
1 want this




Movies written by

1. Mooch (1974)
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for 16 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 42 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago

Gauntlet posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago