Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jesse Jackson

Stats

Birth Name: Jesse Louis Jackson

Age: 79, born 8 October 1941

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jacqueline Lavinia Brown


Lists

96 votes
Cartoon Characters (12 items)
list by Melinda
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 17 comments
70 votes
Celebirty Cartoon Look Alikes (29 items)
list by xforeverlove21
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
17 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Black Achievers (94 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Father of Jesse Jackson Jr. and Santita Jackson. Had a favorable song written about him, "Jesse Jackson," by Kris Kristofferson, recorded on the 1976 album, "Third World Warrior.". Has close personal ties to Cuban dictator Fidel Castro, and has spoken positively of Castro in speeches given in the Communist nation. Jackson and Ralph Abernathy were both waiting at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis for Martin Luther King the very day he was assassinated, April 4, 1968. The friends had planned to have dinner together that evening. Served as one of several celebrity witnesses to testify at the trial of the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1072 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1080 Watched
Rating:
7.6
713 Watched
Rating:
7.2
605 Watched
Rating:
5.2
452 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. JFK (1991)
Rating:
7.3
1068 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1057 Watched
3. Malcolm X (1992)
Rating:
7.3
632 Watched
4. The Butler (2013)
Rating:
6.9
364 Watched
Rating:
5.1
256 Watched




Update feed

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
Kandi voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago