Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jerrald King Goldsmith

Born: 10 February 1929 Died: 21 July 2004

Country of origin: United States


Lists

74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1219 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
47 votes
Favorite Soundtrack Composers (18 items)
list by Kandi
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 9 comments
33 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (103 items)
list by Voldie
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
26 votes
My Favorite Film Score Composers (21 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 8 comments
24 votes
Favorite Film Composers (21 items)
list by kathy
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Jerry Goldsmith Videos

The Truth

23 Views

Added 2 years ago


Jerry Goldsmith - The Victim

19 Views

Added 2 years ago


The Dome

15 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American composer and conductor most known for his work in film and television scoring. He was nominated for six Grammy Awards, nine Golden Globe Awards, four British Academy Film Awards, and eighteen Academy Awards. In 1976, he was awarded an Oscar for The Omen. Goldsmith died at his Beverly Hills home on July 21, 2004 after a battle with colon cancer at the age of 75. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gremlins (1984)
Rating:
6.8
2968 Watched
Rating:
6
1388 Watched
3. In Harm's Way (1965)
Rating:
7.2
38 Watched
Rating:
7.2
10 Watched
Rating:
8
4 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Rating:
6.4
52 Watched
Rating:
9
5 Watched
Rating:
8.7
2 Watched




Update feed

shotswerefired posted a video 1 month ago
shotswerefired posted a video 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1219 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 months ago

shotswerefired posted 2 images 4 months ago

shotswerefired posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
shotswerefired posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
shotswerefired posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
powerking14 voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

browser posted 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

samira added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000025/"


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
MarkusT90 added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Composers (21 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2004 (15 person items)

" American Composer & Conductor February 10 1929 - July 21 2004 Notable Film & T.V.Series Scores He Conducted : Black Patch (1957) City Of Fear (1959) The Twilight Zone T.V. Series (1959) Thriller (1960) The Crimebusters (1962) The Stripper (1963) Lillies Of The Field (1963) The Prize (1963) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. T.V. Series Theme (1964) Von Ryan's Express (1965) The Sand Pebbles (1966) Planet Of The Apes (1968) The Detective (1968) Patton (1970) The Ballad Of Hogue (1970) The"


Dark Warrior posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago