Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jean Shepherd

Stats

Birth Name: Jean Parker Shepherd Jr.

Born: 26 July 1921 Died: 16 October 1999

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Leigh Brown


Lists

30 votes
In Memoriam 2016 (177 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 6 comments

Photos


Description: Raised in Hammond, Indiana, Jean Shepherd went on to work in the steel mills and was a veteran of the Army Signal Corps before entering the arts. In the 1950s, he began a long career as a radio personality telling stories of his youth, commenting on current topics and performing silly songs. While at WOR-AM in New York, he also broadcast live night club acts from the Limelight in Greenwich Village. He wrote for Playboy and other magazines. His articles were published in a series of books including "The America of George Ade", "In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash", "Wanda Hickey's Night of Golden Memorie ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
865 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
6
3 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
827 Watched
2. Shadows (1960)
Rating:
7.5
175 Watched
Rating:
6.5
10 Watched
Rating:
6.5
3 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
827 Watched
Rating:
6.5
10 Watched
Rating:
4.2
7 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
6
3 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Update feed

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
In Memoriam 2016 (177 person items)

"Sunset: September 25, 2016 (Age: 82) Cause of death: Parkinson's Disease Claim to fame: American Singer/Songwriter"