Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jean Dorothy Seberg

Born: 13 November 1938 Died: 30 August 1979

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dennis Berry


Lists

214 votes
that 60's girl (44 items)
list by Nusch
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 24 comments
208 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 19 comments
188 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 29 comments
138 votes
My 50 Babe's Of The 60's (50 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 10 comments
138 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years ago 14 comments

Jean Seberg Videos

Jean Seberg

62 Views, 1 votes

Added 3 years ago


Jean Seberg Interview

121 Views

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Jean Seberg

97 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

18 votes
16 votes
16 votes
14 votes
14 votes

Description: One month before her 18th birthday, this blonde actress landed the title role in Otto Preminger's Saint Joan (1957) after a much-publicized contest involving some 18,000 hopefuls. The failure of that film and the only moderate success of her next, Bonjour tristesse (1958), combined to stall Seberg's career, until her role in Jean-Luc Godard's landmark feature, Breathless (1960), brought her renewed international attention. Seberg gave a memorable performance as a schizophrenic in the title role of Robert Rossen's Lilith (1964), costarring Warren Beatty. Her most famous film as a lead actress was the western-musical Paint Your Wa ... (more)
Tags: Blonde (6), American (6), Died 1979 (6), Born 1938 (6), Died Aged 40 (5), Suicide (5), Cute (4), Gorgeous (4), Beautiful (4), Deceased (4), Actress (4), Style Icon (4), Drugs (3), Overdose (3), Lovely (3), Female (3), Pixie Cut (3), Scorpio (2), Interesting (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Dreamers (2003)
Rating:
7.3
1537 Watched
2. Breathless (1960)
Rating:
8
853 Watched
3. Airport (1970)
Rating:
6.5
126 Watched
Rating:
6.6
106 Watched
Rating:
6.6
87 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
17 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
6
2 Watched
0 want to see
5. Apropos Film (1967)
0 want to see




Update feed

r04n1ez posted a image 3 weeks, 4 days ago

Look Left voted for an image 3 weeks, 5 days ago

Henny voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

coffee-boy voted for 18 images [View All] 2 months ago

sh56 voted for 2 images 2 months, 1 week ago

swedart added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
pretty woman (108 person items)
khadijakassa voted for an image 2 months, 4 weeks ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

pdw55 voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

geojones100 added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 person items)

"1938-1979."


Darthmasco added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Scorpio (303 person items)
Kendraatje voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

Henny voted for 2 images 7 months, 1 week ago

TrekMedic posted 7 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

parryj voted for 9 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted 4 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

TrekMedic voted for 3 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

franceseattle added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Most Beautiful Actresses (326 person items)
franceseattle added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
List of Fav. Female Images (658 beauty items)
Henny voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

looksharp voted for an image 1 year ago

bendo888 voted for 18 images [View All] 1 year ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

cutelioncub voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

cutelioncub voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1042 person items)
Blutarski voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

fantazjusz voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

cutelioncub added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (32 person items)

" "I was to begin with the family show-off and then when I was twelve, I saw Brando in his first film "The Men" in which he played a paraplegic and for some reason, maybe the timing was right I -- it had a -- a very great affect on me and made me more interested in acting and at that time in stage acting." "I was living in Marshalltown, Iowa. I was 17. My deepest desire was to act. I'd dreamed of being an actress since I was 12. I'd seen Brando's first film, The Men. A film about paraplegics. I"


Henny voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

hulkargh voted for 4 images 2 years ago

Henny voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years ago

emberlin posted a image 2 years ago

Drako Z voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Seymour voted for 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

Seymour voted for 3 images 2 years, 4 months ago

coroner voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 Next »