Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jean Michel Basquiat

Stats

Birth Name: Jean-Michel Basquiat

Born: 22 December 1960 Died: 12 August 1988

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

272 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 40 comments
134 votes
Is 27 a Deadly Age? (22 items)
list by Dan
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 19 comments
85 votes
What is Art? (78 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 19 comments
59 votes
Everyone will be famous for 15 minutes. (28 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
34 votes
Died At 27 (12 items)
list by Gaby
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 6 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Jean-Michel Basquiat was an American artist. He gained popularity first as a graffiti artist in New York City, and then as a successful 1980s-era Neo-expressionist artist. Basquiat's paintings continue to influence modern-day artists and command high prices.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
23 Watched
Rating:
7.1
22 want to see
4. Con Artist (2009)
5 want to see
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched




Update feed

ghostof added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Artist / Painters (28 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
How Old Would They Be? (15 person items)

"Born: December 22, 1960 Died: August 12, 1988 Would be 58"


unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
The 27 Club (7 person items)

"Born: December 22, 1960 Died: August 12, 1988"


unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Jeffrey Wright in Basquiat (1996) "


Jay rated this 10/10 2 years, 7 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Mass. Patriot rated this 8/10 3 years, 5 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Artists Who Committed Suicide (14 person items)

"Jean-Michel Basquiat began his artistic career while in his teenage years, as a graffiti artist in Manhattan, before transitioning to painting later in life. His work quickly attracted widespread acclaim for its depth and composition and Basquiat was soon the toast of the art world. Unfortunately, the artist was also struggling with heroin addiction and died of a "speedball" overdose (essentially a mix of heroin and cocaine) when he was only 27. "


Nusch rated this 8/10 3 years, 6 months ago
Jon added this to a list 4 years ago
Favourite artists (10 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago