Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jean Genet

Born: 19 December 1910 Died: 15 April 1986

Country of origin: France


Lists

11 votes
Favorite Filmmakers (55 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Jean Genet was a prominent and controversial French novelist, playwright, poet, essayist, and political activist. Early in his life he was a vagabond and petty criminal, but later took to writing. His major works include the novels Querelle of Brest, The Thief's Journal, and Our Lady of the Flowers, and the plays The Balcony, The Blacks and The Maids.
Tags: Writer (2), Author (2), Died 1986 (2), Born 1910 (2), French (2), Poet (2), Gay (1), Political Activist (1), Querelle (1), Novels (1), Absurd Theater (1), Playwright (1), Dramatist (1), Criminal (1), Prostitute (1), Satire (1), Novelist (1), Director (1), Activist (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Querelle (1982)
Rating:
6.8
103 Watched
2. A Song of Love (1972)
Rating:
8
65 Watched
3. Poison (1991)
Rating:
6.8
43 want to see
4. Mademoiselle (1966)
Rating:
8.1
18 Watched
Rating:
6.7
10 want to see




Movies directed by

1. A Song of Love (1972)
Rating:
8
65 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
4 own
Rating:
10
3 want this
Rating:
5
2 own
Rating:
8
2 want this




Movies

1. A Song of Love (1972)
Rating:
8
65 Watched
2. Prologue (1970)
0 want to see
3. Désordre (1949)
0 want to see




Update feed

browser posted 4 images 1 year, 4 months ago