Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jean-Pierre Léaud

Age: 78, born 28 May 1944

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

126 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
120 votes
Almost like a painting (32 items)
list by Noctem
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 11 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
103 votes
His Classic Cigarette (24 items)
list by Patrik Braga
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
39 votes
Vintage Cannes (22 items)
list by Noctem
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Jean-Pierre Léaud Videos

JEAN-PIERRE LÉAUD'S FIRST AUDITION FOR THE 400 BLOWS

59 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago




Photos

7 votes
7 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: The son of French writer/director Pierre Léaud and actress Jacqueline Pierreux, Jean-Pierre Léaud used none of his connections to win his first screen role. The 15-year-old Léaud answered an open call posted by François Truffaut, and as a result was cast as troubled adolescent Antoine Doinel in Truffaut's The 400 Blows. It is now generally accepted that the character of Antoine Doinel was conceived as Truffaut's alter ego, reenacting the triumphs and traumas of the director's life, not only in 400 Blows but also as the protagonist of the subsequent Antoine and Colette (1962, part of the episode film Love at Twenty), Stolen K ... (more)
Tags: French (4), Born 1944 (3), Nouvelle Vague (2), Actor (2), European (1), Cute (1), Male (1), Truffaut (1), Francophone (1), Godard (1), 05 (1), Antoine Doinel (1), 400 Coups (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Dreamers (2003)
Rating:
7.3
1549 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1159 Watched
Rating:
8.4
897 Watched
Rating:
7.1
749 Watched
5. Pierrot le Fou (1965)
Rating:
7.8
546 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Graffiti 60 (2004)
Rating:
8
5 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
9.5
4 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched




Update feed

PulpRoman added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Actors of Interest (100 person items)

" The 400 Blows Antoine Doinel "


♥Márcia Alice ♡ posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (102 person items)
CD Smiles voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago