Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jean-Paul Charles Aymard Sartre

Born: 21 June 1905 Died: 15 April 1980

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 0"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Simone de Beauvoir


Lists

267 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 41 comments
185 votes
Famous Nontheists (101 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 45 comments
69 votes
Writers love cats (21 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
63 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (116 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 8 comments

Jean-Paul Sartre Videos

John Paul Sartre and the Existential Choice

73 Views

Added 7 years ago


PHILOSOPHY - Sartre

67 Views

Added 8 years ago


SARTRE ON: Bad Faith

62 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Jean-Paul Sartre was a French philosopher, playwright, novelist, screenwriter, political activist, biographer and literary critic, considered a leading figure in 20th-century French philosophy and Marxism, and one of the key figures in the philosophy of existentialism. His work has influenced sociology, critical theory, post-colonial theory and literary studies, and continues to do so. He was awarded the 1964 Nobel Prize in Literature despite attempting to refuse it. Sartre also served as a meteorologist in the French Army during World War II and was later held as a German POW. He was also involved with the French Resistance.
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
25 want this
Rating:
8.1
16 want this
Rating:
7.9
14 own
Rating:
6.8
8 want this




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
50 Watched
Rating:
6.7
35 Watched
Rating:
8.2
5 want to see
4. The Crucible (1957)
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched
Rating:
6
4 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
3 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
0 want to see
5. Pariser Journal (1961)
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
5 want to see
2 want to see
Rating:
1
1 want to see
Rating:
5
1 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Le mani sporche (1978)
Rating:
9
2 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
3. Kean
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

BillionaireClub voted for 5 images 3 months, 2 weeks ago

BillionaireClub 3 months, 2 weeks ago
samoden 4 months, 3 weeks ago
amongus added this to a list 9 months ago
Directores Favoritos (57 person items)
amongus 11 months, 1 week ago
Magnifik 1 year, 2 months ago
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
French literature (36 books items)
mrphotogen 1 year, 4 months ago
eljimeno1310 1 year, 5 months ago
JaJlN2 1 year, 11 months ago
apo55a 2 years ago
nicoalcas 2 years, 2 months ago
bleublancrouge 3 years ago
marianne2021 3 years, 1 month ago
Darth Brutus 3 years, 9 months ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Cancer (148 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Gemini (249 person items)
samkyrie 4 years, 3 months ago
Eric Apple added this to Rated list 5 years, 1 month ago
ragnarsnorri1 5 years, 6 months ago
crazyarms 6 years, 3 months ago
Elamer Wael 6 years, 4 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
browser posted 4 images [View All] 7 years, 3 months ago

browser voted for an image 7 years, 3 months ago

browser posted a video 7 years, 3 months ago
browser posted a video 7 years, 3 months ago
italia23 7 years, 5 months ago
Attica! Attica! 7 years, 9 months ago