Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Douglas Muir Leno

Age: 73, born 28 April 1950

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mavis Leno


Lists

288 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 40 comments
267 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 41 comments
112 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
73 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
61 votes
Celebrity Carnicatures (funny) (35 items)
list by ะผั.ะ‚eLweNdeR
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

Jay Leno Videos


View all Jay Leno videos

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jay Leno began his career in night clubs, where he worked 300 nights a year before hitting it big in 1992 with his own late-night talk show, "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" (1992). By that time he had appeared on television, acted in a few films (American Hot Wax (1978)) but hit paydirt with his late-night television appearances (he made a record number of visits to "Late Night with David Letterman" (1982)); for several years, he served as Johnny Carson's permanent guest host on "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1962). A big, sweet guy with a very good comedy routine, he vied with David Le ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5803 Watched
2. Friends (1994)
Rating:
7.8
5372 Watched
3. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4386 Watched
4. South Park (1997)
Rating:
7.4
4115 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3105 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
3440 Watched
2. Cars (2006)
Rating:
6.4
3404 Watched
3. The Flintstones (1994)
Rating:
4.7
2309 Watched
4. Robots (2005)
Rating:
5.8
2002 Watched
5. Contact (1997)
Rating:
6.7
1891 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6
389 Watched
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched
Rating:
6.4
6 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
9
4 want to see




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
A.M.A posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

shotswerefired posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 4 years ago
Dreamworld Characters (49 person items)

"Appears as his normal self, as a Bicentennial Man style android in one that is related to a Disneyworld ride themed around vehicles of the future and also appears as the Mayor in a parodic version of 'Ghosts'."


SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Guest Stars on Baywatch! (24 person items)

"Episode: Talk ShowCharacter: Himself"


Monstermaster added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
DA-Verse Face-Claims. (42 person items)

"One of Nathan's avatar forms in the Monstermaster13 reincarnation."


Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Born on April 28th... (4 person items)
Arizona posted 9 images [View All] 7 years, 1 month ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Celebs I Sympathize With (14 person items)

" When I read Leno's autobiography I discovered what a rough time he had been through even before becoming a comedian and also when I heard about the book 'The Late Shift' and how he was pretty much being pushed around by his controlling dragoness of a manager Helen Kushnik (played in the movie adaptation by Kathy Bates), I learned that even the brightest of comedic superstars can have a rough-start. Also regarding the late war of 2010..neither him or Conan O'Brien were responsible and to be ho"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Love To Be Them (69 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 11 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Male Celebrity Harem. (33 person items)

"This may another controversial choice but I personally don't think Leno deserves to be hated just because of what happened at NBC in 2010 (it was Zucker's fault, NOT Leno or Conan's) and he's actually a very nice and charming man, plus well...i've heard from some stories of people meeting him that he's quite handsome in person, okay...not handsome in the traditional sense but he has a very heroic and warm-hearted look to him. Plus that chin...that chin of his is iconic and legendary, it's h"


Monstermaster added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Celebrities I Wish To Meet (29 person items)