Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Chou Jie Lun

Age: 40, born 18 January 1979

Born and residing in: Taiwan, Province of China

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

17 votes
~★°°~ The Men ~●☆* (1000 items)
list by echo
Published 5 years, 6 months ago
14 votes
People of my Age (Men) (137 items)
list by Anautix
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
7 votes
Chinese Music Artists Directory (26 items)
list by shyguy26
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
5 votes
Movie Sidekicks (12 items)
list by redrobin
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Directed by Michel Gondry (82 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 9 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A popstar phenomenon throughout Asia, Jay Chou brings unexpected gravity and depth to his portrayal of Prince Jai in Curse of the Golden Flower. Born Chou Chieh-Lun in Taiwan, 1979, Jay began playing the piano at age four. His mother supported his musical gifts and he went on to master piano and cello. Music, songwriting, and basketball dominated his high school days, and he was first noticed in 1998 when a friend sang one of his pop compositions on a TV talent contest, accompanied by Jay on piano. Alfa Music launched Jay's career, first as a tunesmith and then as a singer. In 2000, his debut album Jay quickly propelled him to s ... (more)
Tags: Asian (3), Chinese (2), Actor (2), Taiwanese (2), Born 1979 (2), Rock (1), Singer (1), 2000s (1), 2010s (1), Charming (1), Supporting Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), C-pop (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
1091 Watched
Rating:
6.8
466 Watched
Rating:
6.1
354 Watched
Rating:
6.6
75 Watched
Rating:
5.5
86 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.3
246 Watched
Rating:
4
4 Watched
2 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.9
80 Watched
Rating:
7
6 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.9
80 Watched
Rating:
7
6 Watched




Music

Rating:
9
2 own
Rating:
9
0 want this
Rating:
10
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SONY XPERIA 1 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

SONY XPERIA 1 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

echo added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
~★°°~ The Men ~●☆* (1000 person items)