Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Janis Lyn Joplin

Born: 19 January 1943 Died: 4 October 1970

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Seth Morgan


Lists

578 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 95 comments
288 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 3 months ago 40 comments
181 votes
Celebrity Portraits Made Out Of Cassette Tapes (29 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 19 comments
136 votes
Is 27 a Deadly Age? (22 items)
list by Dan
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 20 comments
100 votes
We Die Young (33 items)
list by pamela
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 22 comments

Janis Joplin Videos

Janis Joplin - To love somebody

187 Views, 1 votes

Added 14 years ago


Janis Joplin - Piece Of My Heart

122 Views, 1 votes

Added 12 years ago


Janis Joplin - Me and Bobby McG

138 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

9 votes
8 votes
7 votes
7 votes
5 votes

Janis Lyn Joplin was an American singer-songwriter who first rose to fame in the late 1960s as the lead singer of the psychedelic-acid rock band Big Brother and the Holding Company.
Tags: Rock (8), American (8), Blues (5), Female (5), Born 1943 (4), Died Aged 27 (4), Died 1970 (3), Deceased (3), Singer (2), Capricorn (2), Drug Addict (2), Usa (2), Died October 4 (2), Alcoholic (2), Born January 19 (2), Hippie (2), Overdose (2), Gone Too Soon (2), Female Vocalists (2)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
39 own
Rating:
7.8
29 own
Rating:
7.6
7 own
Rating:
7.6
13 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Woodstock (1970)
Rating:
7.7
228 Watched
Rating:
7.6
146 Watched
Rating:
7.4
46 Watched
Rating:
7.3
46 Watched
5. Petulia (1968)
Rating:
7.1
24 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
2. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.4
90 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.4
24 Watched
Rating:
7
8 Watched




Books




Update feed

stageactress added this to a list 1 week ago
Women singers and musicians (33 person items)
sinaia16 posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
sinaia16 posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted 4 images 9 months, 3 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

ressan voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Childless women (165 person items)
Haribo added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
My Female Rockers (12 person items)
onclelapin posted 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

mrblond voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 192 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSJANIS JOPLINQUEEN OF ROCK AND ROLL Piece of My Heart (1968) Summertime (1969) Me and Bobby McGee (1971) Cry Baby (1971) Mercedes Benz (1971) "


Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1995PERFORMERSJANIS JOPLIN● PSYCHEDELIC ROCK ● SOUL ● BLUES ● BLUES ROCK ●JANIS JOPLIN Born: 19 January 1943 Died: 4 October 1970RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -► Gold: 1 - Platinum: 2 ◄- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Platinum: 1 - Multi-Platinum: 2 ◄- = LIVE ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 1 ◄KEY SONGSPiece of My Heart (1968) - with 'Big Brother & the Holding Company'- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- certified Platinum "


sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty in Music - Vol. 1 (100 person items)

" JANIS JOPLINBorn: 19 February 1943Died: 4 October 1970Grammies: 0 2Top 10s: 1 (1) 0 (0) Me and Bobby McGee (1971) - 1"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"27 years (10 120 days) Drug overdose"


sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

lovedriver voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

dennylaurent voted for an image 2 years, 12 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 3 years, 2 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Defenestrated Jack voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 3 years, 6 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Capricorn (335 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago

« Prev12 3 Next »