Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Whale

Born: 22 July 1889 Died: 29 May 1957

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: David Lewis


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years ago 3 comments
28 votes
Acting up: 10 film directors played on screen (10 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 11 years ago 8 comments
27 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
26 votes
Top Deceased Directors (61 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years ago 6 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

James Whale was an English film director, theatre director and actor. He is best remembered for his work in the horror film genre, having directed such classics as "Frankenstein" (1931), "The Old Dark House" (1932), "The Invisible Man" (1933), "Bride of Frankenstein" (1935), and what is considered the definitive film version of the musical "Show Boat" (1936). Whale also served as an infantry officer in the British Army during World War I, where he was captured by the Germans and held as a POW. It was during this time he discovered his interest in drama.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Frankenstein (1931)
Rating:
7.6
884 Watched
Rating:
7.8
605 Watched
Rating:
7.7
383 Watched
Rating:
6.9
107 Watched
5. Hell's Angels (1930)
Rating:
7.6
41 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
9
1 want to see




Update feed

Diabolik added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"Frankenstein (1931) Bride of Frankenstein (1935) The Old Dark House (1932) The Invisible Man (1933) Hell's Angels (1930) The Man in the Iron Mask (1939) Green Hell (1940)"


samira voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago