Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Maitland Stewart

Born: 20 May 1908 Died: 2 July 1997

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gloria Stewart


Lists

416 votes
The evolution of... (738 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 66 comments
240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 228 comments
176 votes
I'm Loving That Face of Yours (60 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 19 comments
159 votes
Actors/Actresses: Roles they refused or didn't get (40 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 21 comments
125 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 16 comments

James Stewart Videos

Funniest Joke I Ever Heard 1984 Jimmy Stewart

526 Views

Added 10 years ago


James Stewart - The legend of Shenandoah

246 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

22 votes
21 votes
11 votes
11 votes
9 votes

Description: James Maitland "Jimmy" Stewart was an American film and stage actor, known for his distinctive voice and persona. James Maitland Stewart was born on 20 May 1908 in Indiana, Pennsylvania where his father owned a hardware store. He was educated at a local prep school, Mercersburg Academy, where he was a keen athlete (football and track), musician (singing and accordion playing) and sometime actor. He won a place at Princeton in 1929 where he studied architecture with some success and became further involved with the performing arts as a musician and actor with the University Players. After graduation, engagements w ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
2313 Watched
Rating:
8.5
2381 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1897 Watched
4. Rope (1948)
Rating:
7.9
980 Watched
Rating:
7.5
725 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
279 Watched
Rating:
7.5
111 Watched
Rating:
6.1
117 Watched
4. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV directed by

Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
3. Lux Playhouse (1958)
0 want to see




Update feed

sharingcaring posted a image 2 months ago

hocuspocus2987 voted for 2 images 2 months ago

A.M.A posted 5 images [View All] 9 months ago

A.M.A posted 9 images [View All] 9 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Kyle Ellis added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Best Actors (26 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1960 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role JAMES STEWART as Paul Biegler in ANATOMY OF A MURDER 1959 | dir: Otto Preminger 1940 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role JAMES STEWART as Jefferson "Jeff" Smith in MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON 1939 | dir: Frank Capra "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

powerking14 voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »