Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Roy Horner

Born: 14 August 1953 Died: 22 June 2015

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sarah Horner


Lists

74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1234 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months ago 8 comments
47 votes
Favorite Soundtrack Composers (18 items)
list by Kandi
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 9 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (422 items)
list by ercer
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
33 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (103 items)
list by Voldie
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
26 votes
My Favorite Film Score Composers (21 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 8 comments

James Horner Videos

06 - Bourbon Street - James Horner - The Pelican Brief

37 Views, 1 votes

Added 4 years ago


01 - Main Title - James Horner - The Pelican Brief

30 Views, 1 votes

Added 4 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American composer, conductor, and orchestrator of film scores. He was known for the integration of choral and electronic elements, and for his frequent use of motifs associated with Celtic music. Horner's first major score was in 1979 for The Lady in Red, but he did not establish himself as an eminent film composer until his work on the 1982 film Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan. His score for James Cameron's Titanic is the best-selling orchestral film soundtrack of all time. He also wrote the score for one of the highest-grossing films of all time, Cameron's Avatar. Horner collaborated on multiple projects with directors i ... (more)
Tags: Composer (6), Soundtrack (2), Music (1), Pilot (1), American (1), Pianist (1), Dead (1), Deceased (1), Conductor (1), Film Scores (1), Born 1953 (1), Aviator (1), Killed In Plane Crash (1), Orchestrator (1), Died 2015 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
68 own
Rating:
8
16 own
Rating:
7.9
9 own




Movies

Rating:
7.5
794 Watched
Rating:
7.2
10 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
16 Watched
2. The Oscars (2016)
Rating:
6.7
14 Watched
3. Tavis Smiley (2004)
Rating:
7.3
10 Watched
1 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1234 person items)
cooker added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Coroners Report (30 person items)
samira added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000035/"


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Music I like (111 person items)
MarkusT90 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
My Favorite Composers (21 person items)
nathan added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Favourite Film Composers (20 person items)

"1. Star Trek (1982 - 1984) 2. Titanic (1997) 3. A Beautiful Mind (2001)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 1998 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Original Song! Winner: James Horner and Will Jennings - My Heart Will Go On, Titanic! Nominees: Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens - Journey to the Past, Anastasia Diane Warren - How Do I Live, Con Air Elliott Smith - Miss Misery, Good Will Hunting Alan Menken and David Zippel - Go the Distance, Hercules"


miaou voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago