Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Hong

Age: 95, born 22 February 1929

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Susan Hong


Lists

56 votes
DC Universe Cast - Supervillains (157 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 13 comments
13 votes
Directed by John Carpenter (142 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Directed by Roman Polanski (249 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 10 months ago

James Hong Videos



Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Unsuccessfully auditioned for the part of Sulu on La conquista del espacio (1966). Father of April Hong. Was a contestant on Groucho Marx's You Bet Your Life (1950). Once worked as an engineer for the city of Los Angeles. More than 40 years after losing the part of Sulu in La conquista del espacio (1966), he faced off against the actor who won the role, George Takei, in an episode of Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (2010). Has starred in two completely different films with the same title, "China Girl" - 1975 X-rated film and the 1987 Abel Ferrara film. In the 1975 film, he was billed as James Young. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Friends (1994)
Rating:
7.8
5378 Watched
2. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4393 Watched
Rating:
7.6
3188 Watched
4. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2424 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2385 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Blade Runner (1982)
Rating:
8.1
3988 Watched
2. Mulan (1998)
Rating:
7.3
3688 Watched
3. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Rating:
7
3595 Watched
Rating:
8.1
1675 Watched
5. Airplane! (1980)
Rating:
7.2
1918 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
2.5
6 Watched
2. The Vineyard (1989)
Rating:
4
4 Watched
3. Hot Connections (2012)
1 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

1. The Vineyard (1989)
Rating:
4
4 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Update feed

Rylvan posted 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Kung Fu Panda Dream Cast (18 movies items)

"Mr. Ping!"


Kandi voted for 4 images 5 years, 1 month ago

shotgunbear added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Movie Star who appreciate fans! (64 person items)

"This man is in his 90's Does voice over for Kung Fu Panda but I got him to autograph one from Blade Runner!!!! he sent me a note saying that he has to charge a fee as per his agent but i think it was a joke....Sent color photograph and an SASE and low and behold got it back in about 6 months...and he did not charge me a dime!!!! Loved him in a movie called Brother hood of the Rose too....YEAH "


browser posted 7 images [View All] 6 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years ago
Inception (1980's) (12 movies items)

"Mr. Saito!"