Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Alan Hetfield

Age: 59, born 3 August 1963

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Francesca Hetfield


Lists

572 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 95 comments
266 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 41 comments
214 votes
Funny Look-A-Likes (81 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 32 comments
69 votes
Celebrity Yearbook (42 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
59 votes
Caricatures of Musicians (33 items)
list by Bubs
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 7 comments

James Hetfield Videos

Metallica's James Hetfield At Guitar Center

73 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: James Alan Hetfield (born August 3, 1963) is the rhythm guitarist, co-founder, main songwriter, and lead vocalist for the American heavy metal band Metallica. Hetfield co-founded Metallica in October 1981 after answering a classified advertisement by drummer Lars Ulrich in the Los Angeles newspaper The Recycler, searching for band members. Since then, Metallica has won nine Grammy Awards and released nine studio albums, three live albums, four extended plays and 24 singles. In 2009, Hetfield was ranked number 8 in Joel McIver's book The 100 Greatest Metal Guitarists, and ranked twenty-fourth by Hit Parader on their list of the 1 ... (more)
Tags: Singer (16), American (10), Guitarist (7), Musician (6), Born 1963 (6), Songwriter (6), Metallica (5), Frontman (4), Legend (3), Rhythm Guitarist (3), Gun Sane (3), Born In 1963 (3), Lyricist (3), Marksman (3), Rockstar (3), Talented (2), Poet (2), Rock Star (2), Genius (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5690 Watched
2. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1814 Watched
Rating:
6.7
366 Watched
Rating:
7.7
248 Watched
Rating:
7.1
223 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
147 Watched
Rating:
6.9
113 Watched
Rating:
5.7
96 Watched
4. Lemmy (2010)
Rating:
7.5
82 Watched
Rating:
6.2
58 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.2
58 Watched




Update feed

vikingsquatch added this to a list 1 hour, 34 minutes ago
vikingsquatch added this to a list 4 weeks ago
Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 month ago

mrblond added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
crazymetalhead added this to a list 8 months ago
My favorite celebrities (261 person items)
lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Perfect Thrash Metal Band 2 (5 music items)

"Vocals & Rhythm Guitars 1986-89 era "


lovedriver posted 2 images 3 years, 1 month ago

Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Favourite Guitarists (29 music items)

" Metallica"


milica posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
The Metal Beard (16 person items)
Georgini voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Metal Gods (32 music items)
steven2185 added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Badass musicians in metal (14 person items)
vitaliyv23 added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
23 VITALIK SEEN LIVE :O (28 person items)