Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Scott Bumgarner

Born: 7 April 1928 Died: 19 July 2014

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lois Clarke


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
77 votes
Hollywood Marriages that last (9 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 19 comments
56 votes
Fictional U.S. Presidents (31 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 8 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
48 votes
We share birthday (26 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 4 comments

James Garner Videos



Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: The son of an Oklahoma carpet layer, James Garner (born James Scott Bumgarner) dropped out of high school at 16 to join the Merchant Marines. He worked in a variety of jobs and received 2 Purple Hearts when he was wounded twice during the Korean War. He had his first chance to act when a friend got him a non-speaking role in the Broadway stage play "The Caine Mutiny Court Martial (1954)". Part of his work was to read lines to the lead actors and he began to learn the craft of acting. This play led to small television roles, television commercials and eventually a contract with Warner Brothers. Director David Butler saw ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3205 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1639 Watched
Rating:
8
1036 Watched
4. Maverick (1994)
Rating:
6.5
951 Watched
5. Space Cowboys (2000)
Rating:
5.9
753 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
Rating:
7.4
335 Watched
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.1
109 Watched




Books

Rating:
9.5
2 own




Update feed

Georgini voted for an image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 3 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 3 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
Leo added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Gulielmus voted for 5 images 2 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 4 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 5 months ago

Viro voted for 9 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Leo added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Golden Globe Best Actor in a TV Movie or Miniserie (41 person items)

"1990 - Decoration Day 1993 - Barbarians at the Gate"


RGT voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Oscars 2013 (1993) (27 movies items)

"Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1996) (28 movies items)

"Sylvester Stallone (Creed)"


Ang38 posted 4 images [View All] 7 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 7 years, 12 months ago


« Prev12 Next »