Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Harrison Coburn, Jr.

Born: 31 August 1928 Died: 18 November 2002

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Paula Coburn


Lists

126 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
125 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 16 comments
82 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1514 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
65 votes
My Favorite Actors (332 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: James Harrison Coburn III (August 31, 1928 โ€“ November 18, 2002) was an American actor. He was featured in more than 70 films, largely in action roles, and made 100 television appearances during his 45-year career, ultimately winning an Academy Award in 1997 for his supporting role as Glen Whitehouse in Affliction. A capable, rough-hewn leading man, his toothy grin and lanky body made him a perfect tough guy in numerous leading and supporting roles in westerns and action films, such as The Magnificent Seven, Hell Is for Heroes, The Great Escape, Charade, Our Man Flint, In Like Flint, Duck, You Sucker!, and Cross of Iron. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Rating:
7.5
6435 Watched
Rating:
5
2863 Watched
Rating:
5.5
1378 Watched
Rating:
8
1021 Watched
5. Maverick (1994)
Rating:
6.5
944 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1081 Watched
2. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1067 Watched
Rating:
8.2
825 Watched
Rating:
5.9
649 Watched
Rating:
7.2
619 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.1
106 Watched




Movies written by

1. Circle of Iron (1978)
Rating:
6.8
34 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1514 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 5 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (435 person items)

" 1999 - WINNER Best Actor in a Supporting Role JAMES COBURN as Glen Whitehouse in AFFLICTION 1997 | dir: Paul Schrader "


SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
The Toy Story Franchise (1985-2009) (32 movies items)

"Lots-O'-Huggin' Bear!"


nicolee added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1998-Glenn Whitehouse in Affliction "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Rango (2001) (10 movies items)

"Tortoise John!"


A.M.A voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

Leo added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (228 person items)

"Hudson Hawk Deadfall"


SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1977) (8 movies items)

"Officer Jason Dixon!"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
My Favorite Actors (126 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1987) (9 movies items)

"Chief Bill Willoughby!"


Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Hell or High Water (1996) (4 movies items)

"Marcus Hamilton!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 12 months ago
Breaking Bad (1970's) (14 movies items)

"Jack Welker!"


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 person items)

"as Henry J. Waternoose in "Monsters, Inc." (2001) Year of Death: 2002"


hulkargh added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Favorite Actors (42 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Oscars 1999 Winners (My Version) (25 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: James Coburn, Affliction! Nominees: John Goodman - The Big Lebowski Ed Harris - The Truman Show Geoffrey Rush - Elizabeth Billy Bob Thornton - A Simple Plan"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Guests on The Muppet Show! (46 person items)
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
Holy Godiva added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" JAMES COBURNin... The Muppet Movie (1979) "


miaou voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago