Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Joseph Brown Jr.

Born: 3 May 1933 Died: 25 December 2006

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

112 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
45 votes
30 Songs by Villiana (2012) (30 items)
list by Villiana
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 7 comments

James Brown Videos

Joss Stone & James Brown

93 Views

Added 11 years ago


James Brown - Papa's got a brand new bag

80 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: James Joseph Brown , born James Joseph Brown, Jr. ( Barnwell , May 3 of 1933 - Atlanta , December 25 of 2006 ), better known simply as James Brown was a singer , dancer , songwriter and music producer American recognized as one of the most influential figures of the twentieth century in music. In life, sold slightly more than 100 million albums and is recognized as one of the greatest artists of all time. As a prolific singer, songwriter, dancer and bandleader , Brown was a key force in the music industry. He left his mark on many artists around the world, including the King of Pop Michael Jackson , influencing even the rhythms ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5803 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched
Rating:
6.7
350 Watched
Rating:
7.4
329 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1992 Watched
2. Robots (2005)
Rating:
5.8
2002 Watched
3. Rocky IV (1985)
Rating:
6.2
1362 Watched
4. The Tuxedo (2002)
Rating:
4.8
1135 Watched
5. The New Guy (2002)
Rating:
5.5
411 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
16 own
Rating:
9
14 own
3. The Payback (1992)
Rating:
8.2
8 own
4. Star Time (1991)
Rating:
8
6 own
5. Sex Machine (1993)
Rating:
8.1
5 own




Books

Rating:
8
1 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Leo added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Singer People voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

Music2023 voted for an image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

TECHNO MUSIC voted for an image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Sexy Music voted for 10 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

slowdisco voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

topmusique voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Lady GaGa voted for 25 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a video 2 years, 1 month ago
sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1986PERFORMERSJAMES BROWN● FUNK ● R&B ● SOUL ● ROCK AND ROLL ●JAMES JOSEPH BROWN Born: 3 May 1933 Died: 25 December 2006 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -► Gold: 2 ◄- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Gold: 1 ◄KEY SONGSPlease, Please, Please (1956) - with the 'Famous Flames'- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Papa's Got a Brand New Bag - Part 1 (1965) - with the 'Famous Flames'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- ra"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Jason added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 3 years ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
lovedriver posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Dj Levels posted a video 3 years, 3 months ago
Dj Levels posted a video 3 years, 3 months ago
Dj Levels posted 3 images 3 years, 3 months ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Monstermaster added this to a list 4 years ago
Musical Influences. (18 person items)
1HJ.m added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : James Brown Album : Gravity Music : Living in America"


unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Chadwick Boseman in Get On Up (2014) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 12 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years ago
lovedriver voted for 2 images 5 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
buenaslistas added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Database (410 person items)

« Prev12 Next »