Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James La Rue Avery

Born: 27 November 1948 Died: 31 December 2013

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barbara Avery


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
38 votes
150 Greatest Male Characters on TV (POLL) (139 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 32 comments
34 votes
2013 Most Shocking Famous People News (32 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

James Avery was an American actor best known for his portrayal as father and lawyer "Uncle Phil" in the hit sitcom "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (1990-1996). Avery passed away on December 31, 2013 . He almost lived to see 2014. He also served in the Navy during the Vietnam War.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2854 Watched
Rating:
7.2
2640 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2483 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2548 Watched
5. Charmed (1998)
Rating:
6.6
2083 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1992 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1857 Watched
3. Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001)
Rating:
4.3
1370 Watched
Rating:
5.8
567 Watched
5. Fletch (1985)
Rating:
6.6
302 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)

"ย "


omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Sagittarius (281 person items)
Leo added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago