Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Pierre Louis Rivette

Born: 1 March 1928 Died: 29 January 2016

Country of origin: France


Lists

194 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
166 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
22 votes
Directors on Directors (34 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
9 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 11 years ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Although François Truffaut has written that the New Wave began "thanks to Rivette," the films of this masterful French director are not well known. Rivette, like his "Cahiers du Cinéma" colleagues Truffaut, Jean-Luc Godard, Claude Chabrol and Éric Rohmer, did graduate to filmmaking but, like Rohmer, was something of a late bloomer as a director. He made two shorts (Aux quatre coins (1949) and Le quadrille (1950), starring Jean-Luc Godard); in the mid-1950s he served as an assistant to Jean Renoir and Jacques Becker; and in 1958 he was, along with Chabrol, the first of the five to begin production on a feat ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
131 want to see
Rating:
7.7
113 want to see
Rating:
7.1
62 want to see
Rating:
7.9
43 want to see
5. Out 1 (1971) (2015)
Rating:
8
37 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
131 want to see
Rating:
7.7
113 want to see
Rating:
7.9
43 want to see
4. Out 1 (1971) (2015)
Rating:
8
37 want to see
5. Mad Love (1969)
Rating:
7.2
35 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
62 want to see
Rating:
6.7
35 Watched
3. Two in the Wave (2010)
Rating:
6
20 Watched
Rating:
7.3
22 want to see
Rating:
7.8
13 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
7 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7.8
5 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My 10 Favorite Directors (10 person items)
mirinbuddy added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago