Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Chan Kong-sang (陳港生)

Age: 64, born 7 April 1954

Country of origin: Hong Kong

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lin Feng-jiao


Lists

378 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 64 comments
250 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 122 comments
192 votes
Actors who looks the same on every movie poster (12 items)
list by Lexie
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 31 comments
164 votes
Hey look, I'm a meme! (23 items)
list by Lee
Published 7 years ago 28 comments
161 votes
Real or Wax? (64 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 48 comments

Jackie Chan Videos

Jackie Chan - How to Do Action Comedy

19 Views, 1 votes

Added 3 years ago


Jackie Chan's homage to the silent greats

282 Views

Added 7 years ago


Jackie Chan comes out...

130 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Apprenticed to the China Drama Academy (or "opera school") by his parents at the age of 6, Jackie Chan was rigorously trained in music, dance, and traditional martial arts. A visiting filmmaker offered Chan his first (tiny) role as a stunt player. Chan took the part, and soon left the Opera to pursue the world of film. Fellow Opera students Biao Yuen and Sammo Hung Kam-Bo would also have careers in film, and the three would star in several films together in the following years. Chan's talent and enthusiasm soon saw him taking larger and more important roles, graduating first to stunt coordinator, and then to director.F ... (more)
Tags: Actor (23), Chinese (22), Martial Artist (13), Male (10), Martial Arts (10), Rush Hour (9), Born 1954 (8), Funny (8), Stunts (8), Comedy (7), Asian (7), The Tuxedo (6), Action Star (6), Around The World In 80 Days (6), Combat (5), Awesome (5), April 7 (4), Remarkable (3), Rad (3), Born In 1954 (3)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
3408 Watched
Rating:
6.4
2780 Watched
Rating:
6.1
2264 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1393 Watched
Rating:
6
1558 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1051 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1067 Watched
Rating:
6.4
469 Watched
Rating:
5.3
253 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
353 Watched
Rating:
7.4
311 Watched
3. Police Story 2 (1988)
Rating:
6.8
178 Watched
Rating:
6.9
167 Watched
Rating:
6.7
157 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
353 Watched
Rating:
7.4
311 Watched
3. Police Story 2 (1988)
Rating:
6.8
178 Watched
Rating:
6.9
167 Watched
Rating:
6
158 Watched




Music

Rating:
9
2 own
Rating:
6
1 own




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
2 own
Rating:
6
0 want this
Rating:
6
0 want this
Rating:
5
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

aLittleTyger posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

shotswerefired posted a video 6 months, 3 weeks ago
PulpRoman added this to a list 7 months ago
♥ CHANi added this to a list 10 months ago
Real or Wax? (64 person items)
Judith added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Iconic Role Casting: Mulan (8 person items)

"Because it's Jackie Chan. He's famous, Chinese, and old. The perfect combination for Mulan's father. Since his character is old and injured, he won't get to fight too much. Maybe this is a chance for him to show some acting skills rather than just fighting and comedy."


MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year ago
My Favorite Actors (125 person items)
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year ago
Actores Favoritos (44 person items)
Leo added this to a list 1 year ago
buenaslistas added this to a list 1 year ago
Database (410 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year ago
Governors Awards 2016 (25 person items)
j592 added this to a list 1 year ago
Favorite Person (89 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Ghosthack added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Favorite Actors/Actresses (27 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Sergio Georgini added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Greatest Action Hero of all time(Poll) (51 movies items)

"points 13 milica(3)Orion(10)"


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Oscars 2017 (100 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Shaun voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
Hssine added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Mulan Dream Cast (14 movies items)

"Fa Zhou!"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Got Milk!? (58 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Jack added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Influences (126 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
MTV Movie Awards 1995 Winners (My Version) (15 movies items)

"Lifetime Achievement! Winner: Jackie Chan!"


miaou voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

miaou voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

miaou voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago