Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jacob Kurtzberg

Born: 28 August 1917 Died: 6 February 1994

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Roz Goldstein


Lists

87 votes
What is Art? (78 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 19 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1496 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 8 comments
32 votes
Vintage Illustrations (19 items)
list by Nusch
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
22 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid โ–ฒ
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 8 comments
12 votes
The 100 Greatest Comic Book Artists (100 items)
list by KBLists
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American comic book artist, writer and editor regarded by historians and fans as one of the major innovators and most influential creators in the comic book medium. Kirby grew up poor in New York City and learned to draw cartoon figures by tracing characters from comic strips and editorial cartoons. He entered the nascent comics industry in the 1930s and drew various comics features under different pen names. In his later years, Kirby, who has been called "the William Blake of comics", began receiving great recognition in the mainstream press for his career accomplishments, and in 1987 he was one of the three ina ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Iron Man (2008)
Rating:
7.5
4938 Watched
Rating:
5.5
3667 Watched
3. Iron Man 2 (2010)
Rating:
6.6
3375 Watched
4. Thor (2011)
Rating:
6.7
3064 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2892 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Smallville (2001)
Rating:
6.5
2356 Watched
2. X-Men (1992)
Rating:
7.5
940 Watched
3. Teen Titans (2003)
Rating:
6.3
809 Watched
Rating:
7
810 Watched
Rating:
7.2
710 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
275 Watched
Rating:
6.8
190 Watched
3. Bob (1992)
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
5 own
Rating:
7
1 want this
Rating:
5.8
0 want this
Rating:
6.7
1 want this




Movies




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.3
47 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
6.8
15 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1496 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Famous Figures: Other (43 person items)