Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Scott Elam

Born: 13 November 1920 Died: 20 October 2003

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Margaret M. Jennison


Lists

267 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 41 comments
30 votes
Actors on Acting (45 items)
list by Gia
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
25 votes
Spaghetti Western Stars (61 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 13 years, 3 months ago
9 votes
Young Pictures of Celebrities (68 items)
list by blankend
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Directed by Sergio Leone (119 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A graduate of Santa Monica Junior College, Jack Elam spent the immediate post-World War II years as an accountant, numbering several important Hollywood stars among his clients. Already blind in one eye from a childhood fight, Elam was in danger of losing the sight in his other eye as a result of his demanding profession. Several of his show business friends suggested that Elam give acting a try; Elam would be a natural as a villain. A natural he was, and throughout the 1950s Elam cemented his reputation as one of the meanest-looking and most reliable "heavies" in the movies. Few of his screen roles gave him the opport ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
1512 Watched
2. High Noon (1952)
Rating:
7.9
617 Watched
Rating:
6
363 Watched
Rating:
7.7
271 Watched
5. Kiss Me Deadly (1955)
Rating:
7.7
220 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
1285 Watched
Rating:
8.2
844 Watched
3. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6.1
214 Watched
4. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
194 Watched
5. Kung Fu (1972)
Rating:
6.7
160 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for 28 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 19 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 5 years, 7 months ago

Kid โ–ฒ voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)