Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Benjamin Kubelsky

Born: 14 February 1894 Died: 26 December 1974

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Livingstone


Lists

105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 12 comments
11 votes
Comedians...Standup...Movie...Tv (261 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 6 months ago
11 votes
Portraits by Paul Hesse (50 items)
list by Gia
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
100 Greatest Comedic Actors/Actresses by Digitaldr (100 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Jack Benny Videos

Jack Benny vs. Groucho 1955

45 Views

Added 10 years ago


1969 Liberace Show Liberace & Jack Benny

31 Views

Added 10 years ago


Jack Benny-Mel Blanc

29 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jack Benny was an American entertainer, who transitioned from modest success playing violin on the vaudeville circuit to a highly popular comedic career in radio, television, and film. He was known for his comic timing and the ability to cause laughter with a pregnant pause or a single expression, such as his signature exasperated "Well!" His radio and television programs, popular from 1932 until his death in 1974, were a major influence on the sitcom genre. Benny often portrayed his character as a miser, who obliviously played his violin badly, and ridiculously claimed to be 39 years of age, regardless of his actual a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
322 Watched
2. Paper Moon (1973)
Rating:
7.9
326 Watched
Rating:
8.3
306 Watched
4. Gypsy (1962)
Rating:
7.4
70 Watched
Rating:
7.2
72 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched
3. The Lucy Show (1962)
Rating:
7.3
46 Watched
Rating:
8
41 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

kathy voted for 2 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

Georgini voted for 2 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

napier added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
napier added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
They had to change their names (15 person items)

"Born Benjamin Kubelsky"


SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago


« Prev12 Next »