Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jack Arnold

Stats

Birth Name: John Arnold Waks

Born: 14 October 1916 Died: 17 March 1992

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Betty Arnold


Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Jack Arnold was an American actor and film and television director, best known as one of the leading filmmakers of 1950s science fiction films. His most notable films are "It Came from Outer Space" (1953), "Creature from the Black Lagoon" (1954), "Tarantula" (1955) and "The Incredible Shrinking Man" (1957). During World War II, Arnold served in the United States Army Signal Corps, where he took a crash course in cinematography and worked as a cameraman assisting filmmaker Robert Flaherty on various military films. After eight months with Flaherty, Arnold became a pilot in the Air Corps.
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Brady Bunch (1969)
Rating:
6
361 Watched
Rating:
6.7
346 Watched
Rating:
5.9
302 Watched
4. Wonder Woman (1975)
Rating:
6.6
226 Watched
Rating:
6.6
140 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
355 Watched
Rating:
7.8
237 Watched
3. Tarantula (1955)
Rating:
6.7
127 Watched
Rating:
6.9
108 Watched
Rating:
6.6
89 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Tarantula (1955)
Rating:
6.7
127 Watched
Rating:
6
26 Watched
Rating:
6.9
17 Watched
4. A Global Affair (1964)
Rating:
7.1
7 Watched




Movies

1. Into the Night (1985)
Rating:
6.4
132 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

browser posted 3 images 6 years, 5 months ago