Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joanne Kathleen Rowling

Age: 58, born 31 July 1965

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Neil Michael Murray


Lists

120 votes
Famous People With Mental Issues (113 items)
list by ST9156
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
107 votes
Strange and Originals VIP portraits-Updated! (24 items)
list by Time Bomb
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 15 comments
75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 40 comments
57 votes
Some Good Quotes I Like (17 items)
list by Katherine Fell
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
34 votes
Autographs! (18 items)
list by Maary
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 5 comments

J.K. Rowling Videos

J.K. Rowling Speaks at Harvard Commencement

305 Views, 1 votes

Added 12 years ago


Oprah & JK Rowling in Scotland

204 Views, 4 comments

Added 8 years ago




Photos

9 votes
8 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Born in Yate, England, on July 31, 1965, J.K. Rowling came from humble economic means before writing Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, a children's fantasy novel. The work was an international hit and Rowling wrote six more books in the series, which sold into the hundreds of millions and was adapted into a blockbuster film franchise. In 2012, Rowling released the non-Potter novel The Casual Vacancy.
Tags: Harry Potter (15), British (13), Writer (10), English (9), Fantasy (7), Female (6), Author (6), Great (4), Born 1965 (4), Female Author (4), Childrens Author (4), Action (3), Hot (3), Magic (3), Witches (3), Wizards (3), Hi (3), Blonde (3), Fantasy Author (3), Joanne Rowling (3)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
6579 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6565 Watched
Rating:
7
6466 Watched
Rating:
7.1
5370 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1130 Watched
Rating:
5.1
476 Watched
Rating:
4.9
173 Watched
Rating:
7.2
115 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
7.6
18 Watched
Rating:
7
10 Watched




Update feed

steve1955 voted for 14 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

emberlin posted 8 images [View All] 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months ago
Citroen2cv voted for 5 images 6 months, 4 weeks ago

k1cam3 voted for 3 images 10 months, 1 week ago

Magnifik added this to a list 1 year ago
English Writers (20 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago
shotswerefired posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Joanne Rowling31 July 1965Rowling has 3 children:• Jessica Isabel Rowling-Arantes (1993);• David Gordon Rowling-Murray (2003);• Mackenzie Jean Rowling-Murray (2005);"


charlieb100 voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Henrike posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Henrike voted for 17 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

sharingcaring posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

sharingcaring posted 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Different Kinds of Beauty (2215 person items)
nopatsjim14 posted 9 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

shotswerefired posted a video 1 year, 11 months ago
drno62 voted for 11 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

drno62 voted for 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

Chris Davies voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"Joanne RowlingBritish Author, Philanthropist, Film Producer, TV Producer & Screenwriter• English;• Scottish;• Alsatian German;• French; "


dlywod785 posted a comment 2 years, 9 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

steve1955 voted for 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

Chris Davies voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

shotswerefired posted a video 3 years, 8 months ago
Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu voted for 5 images 3 years, 10 months ago

L90 added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
The Spring is Coming (220 person items)
ZoeyG31 commented on a video 4 years, 3 months ago

« Prev12 Next »